Privacy Policy

We are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general, you can view this website anonymously. However, there are times we may seek and collect information from you, for example when you contact us for information or a quote. This Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy and describes the manner in which we collect, hold and use personal information collected through this website. If you wish to make any enquiries about this Privacy Policy, you should contact Tricia Hood by email at the following address: triciahood@outlook.com. We may from time to time, review and update this Website Privacy Policy to take account new laws and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy, posted on this Website.
“Personal information” is any information (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified. We collect your personal information when you email us or contact us by telephone or mail.

We will not collect any personal information about visitors to this Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, we will collect personal information from users to the Website when you enquire about products or request information from us. When you visit and browse the Website, our service provider records visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Yes. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a web browser (if your settings allow) for the purpose of storing and or recording information about a user’s ISP, browser type or website visiting patterns. If you access this Website, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We collect or may collect the following kinds of information about users:

  • ‘contact information’. This may include an email address so that Tricia Hood can contact you. It may also include your name, mobile phone number, other phone numbers and address details. Your email address is recorded when you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and should it ever be added to a mailing list, you will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from further communication.
  • Communications (by email or other means, which pass through the our systems) between yourself and Tricia Hood.
  • Other personal information provided voluntarily by you. This could be in response to information required to provide you with a quote or information requested by you.

We use the information collected from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection, e.g. to advise you of ‘specials’, events or exhibitions. We generally use personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior written consent.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

We may disclose your personal information to our Website host and technology service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example, if the Website experiences a technical problem, to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

By using this website, you consent to our online privacy policy. If you do not consent then please do not use this website. We will only collect and use your personal information as described above or otherwise with your consent and only within the limits of this Website Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, then the only negative consequence for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

We aim to keep any personal information that we hold, secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected electronically is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods. We do not collect sensitive or financial information about users on our server. Any personal information that may be held by us in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy.

In respect to your personal information, if you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact us with your concerns.

Absolutely. We do not collect or store your credit card details. All credit card payments are processed externally by Square so we don’t store any of your sensitive credit card details on our server. This information is held securely by the Square payment gateway. Square is a PCI-compliant payment provider, which means they meet the highest standards for security.